Hopsters Privacy Policy

Hopsters will only collect Personal Information where the information is necessary for Hopsters to perform one or more of its functions or activities. In this context, “collect” means gather, acquire or obtain by any means, information in circumstances where the individual is identifiable or identified.

Privacy statement

Hopsters Co-operative Brewery Limited (Hopsters) is bound by the 10 National Privacy Principles (NPPs) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000).  To ensure compliance with the National Privacy Principles we have adopted this Privacy Policy which details how we intend to manage privacy in our organisation.  Hopsters appreciates and the importance of confidentiality and respects the privacy of its Members and customers. While Hopsters will maintain full compliance with the NPPs, this privacy policy deals with your additional rights to privacy, over and above those enshrined by law.

Purpose of the policy

Hopsters is bound by the Privacy Act. The Cooperative will implement its obligations under the Privacy Act, and will take all reasonable steps in order to comply with The Act and protect the personal information that we hold. This policy will explain how we intend to do this. This Policy applies to Members and customers of the Cooperative (Hopsters).

What personally identifiable information does Hopsters collect?

Hopsters′ primary goal in collecting personal information is to meet the Objectives of the Rules of the Cooperative, as outlined in section 1 of its rules and to assist Members to maintain active membership requirements as outlined in section 4 (2) of the rules.

In order to facilitate this, the following personal information is routinely collected:

Additional information may include:

How do we intend to use this information?

Inbound sales channel for goods and services:

The following information is used to enable Members and customers to receive information on goods and services; and appropriate alternatives if the selected goods are not available. The information also ensures that goods and services are notified / delivered to the correct address or nominated location. Some information is used to notify Members of any problems with goods or services. This information includes:

Internet sales channel for goods and services:

The following information is used to enable Members and customers to receive information on goods and services via the internet; and to access appropriate alternatives if the selected goods are not available. The information also ensures that goods and services are notified / delivered to the correct address or nominated location. Some information may be used to notify Members of any problems with goods or services. This information includes:

In addition, when you look at our website, our server makes a record of the visit and logs the following information:

The data listed above is collected for the following purposes:

Identified data can only be re-disclosed to the user if the user provides the unique request session number. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise its authority to inspect the Internet Service Provider′s logs.

Outbound sales channel for goods and services:

The following information is used to enable Members and customers to receive phone calls regarding goods and services, tailored to their personal preferences. The information also ensures that goods and services are delivered to the correct address or nominated location. Some information may be used to notify Members of any problems with goods or services. This information includes:

Retail sales channel for goods and services:

The following information is used to ensure that the purchaser is a Member (where applicable); to ensure that the appropriate discount is applied (where applicable); or to notify that goods are ready for collection:

Events Activities:

The following information is used to notify Members of forthcoming Events and Activities (including tastings, member competitions, education classes, brewing events, social events and other member events). The information is also used to provide confirmation of bookings; assist in arrangements; ensure correct pricing is applied (Member vs Non-member); and to ensure that Members with specific physical or dietary requirements are catered for:

Regular Tasting Packs:

The following information is used to ensure that Members receive information on goods and services available. The information also ensures that goods and services are delivered to the correct address or nominated location. Some information may be used to notify Members of any problems with goods or services. This information includes:

Email sales channel for goods and services:

The following information is used to enable Members to receive emails advising them of goods and services which may have limited availability, or may be tailored to their personal preferences. The information also ensures that goods and services are delivered to the correct address or nominated location. Some information may be used to notify Members of any problems with goods or services. This information includes:

Email Marketing Database:

Data is collected and housed for the purpose of generating email communications, and may include one or more of the following: newsletters; marketing or sales promotions; surveys; competitions; hyperlinks to Hopsters, or third party web sites. The following information is used in the email database:

Related Purposes of Collection

 Nominated Member:

If a Member nominates another Member to join Hopsters, the nominating Member may be entitled to receive a reward as part of promotions, from time to time. The Member number of the nominating Member will be linked to the nominee′s master data.

History of Regular Tasting Packs:

When a Member chooses to cancel a regular delivery, the reason for the cancellation is recorded on the Member′s master data. This information is used for marketing analysis, to improve offerings, and to enhance customer satisfaction.

Sales Activities:

Sales Activities are pieces of text information which are linked to the Member′s master file. Sales Activities record problems, campaigns, and Member comments (when the Member requests that their feedback is placed on record). Selected information from Member comments is viewed by the Board of Directors from time to time.

Customer Service comments:

Customer Service comments are pieces of text information which are linked to the Member′s master file. These comments are free form text and are general comments relating to the Member (for example: “Member prefers to be called Ted”) or a specific preference (for example: “Do not offer Sours”). The information is recorded to help provide the best sales assistance possible.

 Access to your personal information

 Hopsters will be happy to provide you access to the personal information we hold about you, in accordance with our Policy. If you would like to access your personal information, please email us at [email protected]

Complaints

If you have any complaints about our Privacy practices, or the way we have handled your personal information, please email us at [email protected]

Storage

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information we hold. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials generated and stored in hard copy.

Third Parties

Hopsters may provide information to the other organisations solely in order for them to support our Primary Purposes (that is, to deliver products and / or information to our Members and customers).

This information was updated on 7th December 2016, and is correct at the time of publication. It may be necessary in the future to add new organisations to this list in order to support our Primary Purposes, but Member and customer data will always be handled according to our Privacy Policy

What happens if you choose not to provide the information?

You are not obliged to give us your personal information. However, if you choose not to disclose some personal details, Hopsters may not be able to approve your application for membership or provide you with the full range of our services.